Progress

progress

Generated by tools/progress.py on every push to main. Raw numbers: progress.json.

System libraries

LibraryImplementedTotal%
libc616616100%
libkernel506506100%
libkernel_sys11100%
libkernel_webNo exports
libReactNative.Modules.Vsh44100%
libReactNative.Modules.Vsh.WebAppLauncher77100%
libSceAcm88100%
libSceAgc229229100%
libSceAgcDriver5151100%
libSceAgcVshNo exports
libSceAjmNo exports
libSceAjm.native3535100%
libSceAjmiNo exports
libSceAmpr135135100%
libSceAppContent1212100%
libSceAudioNo exports
libSceAudio3d1515100%
libSceAudiodec66100%
libSceAudiodec.nativeShared sources: libSceAudiodec
libSceAudioIn77100%
libSceAudioOut3838100%
libSceAudioPropagation2323100%
libSceAvPlayer2828100%
libSceAvPlayer.nativeShared sources: libSceAvPlayer
libSceBluetoothHid88100%
libSceCdlgG2P66100%
libSceCdlgPlayerReview77100%
libSceCesCs33100%
libSceCommonDialog22100%
libSceContentDelete33100%
libSceContentExport77100%
libSceContentSearch77100%
libSceConvertKeycode33100%
libSceErrorDialog66100%
libSceFiber1212100%
libSceFont195195100%
libSceFont-moduleShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFont.nativeShared sources: libSceFont
libSceFontFt4242100%
libSceFontFt-moduleShared sources: libSceFontFt
libSceGameLiveStreaming44100%
libSceGameUpdate77100%
libSceHmd99100%
libSceHmd21717100%
libSceHttp6060100%
libSceHttp24141100%
libSceIme1414100%
libSceImeBackendShared sources: libSceIme
libSceImeDialog88100%
libSceJpegDec55100%
libSceJpegEnc44100%
libSceJson29696100%
libSceKeyboard66100%
libSceLibcInternal55100%
libSceLoginDialog77100%
libSceMbus44100%
libSceMouse44100%
libSceMsgDialog1010100%
libSceMsgDialog.native1010100%
libSceNet4848100%
libSceNetCtl1010100%
libSceNetCtlApDialog66100%
libSceNgs2Shared sources: libSceNgs2.native
libSceNgs2.native3636100%
libSceNpAuth88100%
libSceNpCommerce1111100%
libSceNpEntitlementAccess2020100%
libSceNpGameIntent44100%
libSceNpManager3232100%
libSceNpPartner00122100%
libSceNpSessionSignaling1616100%
libSceNpTrophy21818100%
libSceNpUniversalDataSystem4141100%
libSceNpUtility55100%
libSceNpWebApi22525100%
libSceOpusDec66100%
libScePad3333100%
libScePlayerInvitationDialog77100%
libScePlayerSelectionDialog11100%
libScePlayGo1818100%
libScePlayGoDialog77100%
libScePngDec55100%
libScePngEnc44100%
libScePosixForWebKit88100%
libSceProprietaryVoiceChatHelperPrx44100%
libScePsmlShared sources: libScePsml_debug
libScePsml_debug2626100%
libSceRandom11100%
libSceRazorCpu99100%
libSceRemoteplay33100%
libSceRtc3434100%
libSceRudp1414100%
libSceSaveData99100%
libSceSaveData.native2828100%
libSceSaveDataDialog88100%
libSceSaveDataDialog.native1010100%
libSceShare1717100%
libSceShare.native1313100%
libSceSharePlay22100%
libSceSigninDialog77100%
libSceSsl1414100%
libSceSysmodule77100%
libSceSystemGesture2222100%
libSceSystemService2525100%
libSceTextToSpeech288100%
libSceUlt3333100%
libSceUsbd3030100%
libSceUserService2121100%
libSceVdecsw1313100%
libSceVideodec21111100%
libSceVideoOut3939100%
libSceVideoRecordingP99100%
libSceVoice2121100%
libSceVoiceChat88100%
libSceVoiceQoS1313100%
libSceVrSetupDialog66100%
libSceVrTracker266100%
libSceWebBrowserDialog1010100%
libSceZlib55100%
ulobjmgr22100%
Total31923192100.0%

A function is implemented when it no longer calls NotImplemented_nid_no_patch. The total only includes functions already declared in core/libs/prx, not every function exported by the PS5 firmware. Shared-source libraries are counted only at their source library. Libraries with no exports only provide an empty module for titles that load them. Counting rules.

GPU shader instructions

EncodingImplementedTotal%
DS123123100%
EXP11100%
FLAT5454100%
GLOBAL5757100%
MIMG130130100%
MTBUF1616100%
MUBUF7575100%
SCRATCH2222100%
SMEM2020100%
SOP16565100%
SOP25151100%
SOPC1818100%
SOPK2727100%
SOPP3737100%
VINTRP33100%
VOP18181100%
VOP25151100%
VOP3116116100%
VOP3P2929100%
VOPC190190100%
Total11661166100.0%

The total is the AMD RDNA 1 + RDNA 2 instruction list (tools/rdna_isa.txt). An instruction is implemented when the decoder recognizes it. Decoded opcodes not present in AMD's public list are not counted: VAddI32, VSubI32, VMulLoI32, VSubrevI32, DsAddSrc2U32, DsSubSrc2U32, DsRsubSrc2U32, DsIncSrc2U32, DsDecSrc2U32, DsMinSrc2I32, DsMaxSrc2I32, DsMinSrc2U32, DsMaxSrc2U32, DsAndSrc2B32, DsOrSrc2B32, DsXorSrc2B32, DsWriteSrc2B32, DsMinSrc2F32, DsMaxSrc2F32, DsAddSrc2F32, SCbranchCdbg, SDcacheWb, SDcacheDiscard, SDcacheDiscardX2.